🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

1. FC Union Berlin vs. BV Borussia 09 Dortmund

How the prediction market is pricing "1. FC Union Berlin vs. BV Borussia 09 Dortmund" right now — Polymarket mid plus comparison with Betfair and Manifold.

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund 45% Draw 42% 1. FC Union Berlin 14% Volume: $293K Liquidity: $200K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
1. FC Union Berlin vs. BV Borussia 09 Dortmund

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via World Cup 2026 Favorites) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
45% 55% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
45% 55% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
BV Borussia 09 Dortmund45%
Draw42%
1. FC Union Berlin14%

Market context

Market consensus: 45% chance of 1. fc union berlin vs. bv borussia 09 dortmund. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This event is for the upcoming Bundesliga game, scheduled for Saturday, October 17, 2026 between 1. FC Union Berlin and BV Borussia 09 Dortmund.

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices BV Borussia 09 Dortmund at 45% for "1. FC Union Berlin vs. BV Borussia 09 Dortmund".

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund 45% Other 55%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $293K.

Methodology

Football-specific comparison page for 1. FC Union Berlin vs. BV Borussia 09 Dortmund. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) plus platform attributes for the three reference venues. Sports markets reward liquidity — Polymarket and Betfair are materially deeper than Kalshi (US-focused) or Manifold (play-money).

Resolution & payout

Sports markets typically settle on official final-whistle plus league confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL per contract — usually official league data feeds or ESPN/Soccerway. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

Are prediction markets better than sports betting?
Prediction markets tend toward tighter odds than bookmakers because they use peer-to-peer exchange rather than bookmaker margin. On major matches, Polymarket quotes typically sit 2-5% closer to the true probability model than bet365 or DraftKings.
Can I bet on individual matches?
Yes, Polymarket lists every major Premier League / Champions League / World Cup match as its own market. Liquidity varies — top matches like El Clásico or a semi-final often have six-figure pools, lower-league games closer to three-figure.
What are live sports odds on Polymarket?
Some top-tier matches stay open during play — you can trade the half-time probability in the 70th minute. Polymarket mid-prices update second-by-second; any frontend mirroring the order book shows the same movement.
Which sports markets are available?
Football (soccer) dominates — Champions League, World Cup, Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga — followed by NFL, NBA, tennis Grand Slams, Formula 1, boxing/MMA. Resolution via official league source confirmation.
How fast do sports winnings settle?
Once the official league outcome is logged in the UMA Oracle (typically 1-2 hours after the final whistle), Polymarket's smart contract triggers USDC payout. To your wallet within minutes.
and

Trade 1. FC Union Berlin vs. BV Borussia 09 Dortmund on World Cup 2026 Favorites

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports